Governors

Welcome to the Governors’ section of the Sholing Infant School website.
 
As Governors we work with the Head teacher and staff to ensure the best possible education for each and every child in the school. All children should feel happy and safe; this will enable them to reach their highest potential.
 
The Governing body has many legal responsibilities which include overseeing the budget, appointing staff, oversight of the curriculum, maintaining and developing the school premises and Safeguarding your children.
 
Governors are all members of the local community, who are unpaid, they  give hours  of  their time voluntarily to support the work of Sholing Infants. Governors are appointed for a four year term of office, with the Chair and Vice- Chair elected yearly. The Full Governing Body and sub committees meet at least every half –term. We also have a Governors day once a term, when all the Governors visit the school. 
 
 Membership of the school governing body is as follows
 

Jane Butler

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Chair of Governors

Committee Membership: Resources and Pupil Development Committee

Term of Office: 30/09/2015 - 29/09/2019

Business Interests: Chair of Governors at Sholing Junior School

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB , 2 Resources Committee and 5 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB , - Resources Committee and - Pupil Development Committee meetings this academic year.

   
Photo of Mrs Lisa Houghton (Headteacher, Ass)

Lisa Houghton

Category: Headteacher governor

Role: Governor

Committee Membership: Resources and Pupil Development Committee

Term of Office: N/A

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB , 3 Resources Committee and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB , - Resources Committee and - Pupil Development Committee meetings this academic year.

   

Joy Blanchard

Category: LA governor

Role: Inclusion Governor.  

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 19/10/2015 - 18/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 4 FGB and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee meetings this academic year.

   
Photo of Mrs Julie Churcher

Julie Churcher

Category: Staff governor

Role: Safeguarding and LAC Governor.

Committee Membership: Resources Committtee

Term of Office: 19/10/2015 - 18/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee meetings this academic year.

   

James Knight

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Vice chair of governors. Chair of Resources Committee.  Health and Safety Governor.  

Committee Membership: Resources

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 3 Resources Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Resources Committee meetings this academic year.

   
AWAITING PHOTO
David Lambkin
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: -

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB meeting and - Resources Committee meetings this academic year.

   
Suzanne Meager
 

Category: Parent governor

Role: Pupil Premium Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 5 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 0 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

   
Amy Warhurst
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: 

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 06/04/17 - 06/04/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 1 FGB and 2 Pupil Development Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

   
Sally Knight
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Attendance Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 20/03/17 - 20/03/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

   
Trevor Steward
 

Category: Co-opted Governor

Role: Governor Training

Committee Membership: Resources Committee

Term of Office: 28/9/16 - 28/09/2020

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 4 FGB meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB meetings this academic year.

   
Simon Arthur
 

Category: Teacher governor

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: -

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB meetings this academic year.

   
Dan Browning
 

Category: Associate governor

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: -

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB meeting and - Resources Committee meetings this academic year.

   
Annie Wallington
 

Category: Clerk to the governors

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 6 FGB , 5 Pupil Development Committee and 3 Resources Committee meetings last academic year.

 

   
   

PREVIOUS GOVERNORS

 

Lisa Smith

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Governor. Vice Chair of Resources Committee

Committee Membership: Resources

Term of Office: 13/10/2012 - 18/10/17

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 3 FGB and 2 Resources Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 0 FGB and - Resources Committee meetings this academic year

 

Alyce McCourt

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 07/01/2015 – 06/01/2019.  Resigned September 2016

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 2 FGB and no Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year

 

Kelly Somerville

Category: Parent governor

Role: Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development and Resources Committee 

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019.  Resigned July 2016

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB and 1 Resources Development Committee meeting last academic year

 

Ailish Evans

Category: Parent governor

Role: Governor

Committee Membership: Resources Committee 

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019.  Resigned December 2015

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB and 1 Resources Development Committee meeting last academic year

 
Susannah Woodman
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: -

Committee Membership: None

Term of Office: 30/09/2015 - 29/09/2019.  Resigned May 2017

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 6 FGB meetings last academic year.

Has attended 2 FGB meetings this academic year.

 
Paul Candy
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: -

Committee Membership: None

Term of Office: 30/09/2015 - 29/09/2019.  Resigned May 2017

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB meeting and 1 Resource Committee Meeting this academic year.

 
Tammie Rowe
 

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 29/10/2016 - 29/11/2017

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 3 FGB and 3 Pupil Development Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 0 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

Governors can be contacted via the school office.  Our Chair of Governors can be contacted at the following address:

Mrs Jane Butler

c/o Clerk to the Governors 

Sholing Infant School 

Heath Road

Southampton

SO19 2QF

The Chair of Governors can also be contacted by email.

Details about the governance of the Hamwic Education Trust can be found by following this link.

  1. Governor Structure 2017-2018
  2. FGB Terms of Reference 2017-18
  3. Pupil Development Committee Terms of reference 2016-17 (under review for 2017-2018)
  4. Resources Committee - Terms of Reference 2015-16 (under review for 2017-2018)