Skip to content ↓

Governors

Welcome to the Governors’ section of the Sholing Infant School website.

As Governors we work with the Head teacher and staff to ensure the best possible education for each and every child in the school. All children should feel happy and safe; this will enable them to reach their highest potential.

The Governing body has many legal responsibilities which include overseeing the budget, appointing staff, oversight of the curriculum, maintaining and developing the school premises and Safeguarding your children.

Governors are all members of the local community, who are unpaid, they  give hours  of  their time voluntarily to support the work of Sholing Infants. Governors are appointed for a four year term of office, with the Chair and Vice- Chair elected yearly. The Full Governing Body and sub committees meet at least every half –term. We also have a Governors day once a term, when all the Governors visit the school. 

Membership of the school governing body is as follows:

Current Governors

Name: Jane Butler

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Chair of Governors

Committee Membership: Resources and Progress Committee

Term of Office: 30/09/2015 - 29/09/2019

Business Interests: Chair of Governors at Sholing Junior School

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB , 2 Resources Committee and 5 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 5 FGB and Progress Committees and 4 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Lisa Houghton

Category: Headteacher governor

Role: Governor

Committee Membership:  Resources and Progress Committee

Term of Office: N/A

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB , 3 Resources Committee and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 5 FGB and Progress Committees and 4 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Joy Blanchard

Category: LA governor

Role: Inclusion Governor.  

Committee Membership: Progress Committee

Term of Office: 19/10/2015 - 18/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 4 FGB and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 2 FGB and Progress Committees and 1 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Julie Churcher

Category: Staff governor

Role: Safeguarding and LAC Governor.

Committee Membership: Progress Committee

Term of Office: 19/10/2015 - 18/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 4 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 5 FGB and Progress Committees and 2 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: James Knight

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Vice chair of governors. Chair of Resources Committee.  Health and Safety Governor.  

Committee Membership: Resources and Progress Committee

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 3 Resources Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 4 FGB and Progress Committees and 4 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: David Lambkin

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Pupil Premium

Committee Membership: Resources and Progress Committee

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Has attended 4 FGB and Progress Committees and 3 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Amy Warhurst

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: 

Committee Membership: Progress Committee

Term of Office: 06/04/17 - 06/04/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 1 FGB and 2 Pupil Development Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 2 FGB and Progress Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Simon Arthur

Category: Teacher governor

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: Progress Committee

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Has attended 4 FGB and Progress Committees and 2 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Joanna Evans

Category: Parent governor

Role:

Committee Membership: Progress Committee

Term of Office: 

Business Interests: 

Has attended 4 FGB and Progress Committees and 2 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Vanessa Cass

Category: Clerk to governors

Role: 

Committee Membership: Resources and Progress Committee

Term of Office: 

Business Interests: 

 

 

Name: Mark Daniels

Category: Parent governor

Role: 

Committee Membership: Resources and Progress Committee​​​​​​​

Term of Office: 

Business Interests: 

Has attended 4 FGB and Progress Committees and 3 Resource Committee meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Rae Sands

Category: Parent governor

Role: 

Committee Membership: -

Term of Office: 

Business Interests: 

Has attended 1 FGB and Progress Committee meeting this academic year.

Associate Governors

Name: Trevor Steward

Category: Associate Governor (no voting rights)

Role: Governor Training

Committee Membership: Resources Committee

Term of Office: 28/9/16 - 28/09/2020

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 4 FGB meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Dan Browning

Category: Associate governor  (no voting rights)

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: -

Term of Office: 29/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Has attended 1 FGB meeting and - Resources Committee meetings this academic year.

Previous Governors

Name: Suzanne Meager

Category: Parent governor

Role: Pupil Premium Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 5 FGB and 5 Pupil Development Committee meetings last academic year.

Has attended 0 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

 

 

Name: Annie Wallington

Category: Clerk to the governors

Role: N/A

Committee Membership: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 6 FGB , 5 Pupil Development Committee and 3 Resources Committee meetings last academic year.

 

 

Name: Sally Knight

Category: Co-opted governor

Role: Attendance Governor

Committee Membership: Pupil Development

Term of Office: 20/03/17 - 20/03/2021

Business Interests: None to declare

Attendance: Attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings last academic year.

Has attended 1 FGB and - Pupil Development Committee  meetings this academic year.

Governors can be contacted via the school office.  Our Chair of Governors can be contacted at the following address:

Mrs Jane Butler
c/o Clerk to the Governors 
Sholing Infant School 
Heath Road
Southampton
SO19 2QF

The Chair of Governors can also be contacted by email.

Details about the governance of the Hamwic Education Trust can be found by following this link.